Privacy policy

By using this site, you agree to be bound by its terms. If you have any queries, please contact us. Protecting your privacy is important to us. We promise to respect and safeguard your personal information. 

We shall try to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up-to-date. We set out below how we use this information. 

Our privacy policy

We are covered by the Privacy Act 2020 and its Australian Privacy Principles, which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of personal information. 

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address). 

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 21 December 2001. It does not apply to our employee records. 

How and why we collect personal information 

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insured’s who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc.  

How we use and disclose personal information 

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).  

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with 

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. 

If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. 

Security of your personal information 

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, and loss and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure 

Transfer of information overseas 

We may transfer your personal information overseas, where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we only do this with your consent. 

Opting out 

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt-out by contacting our office. (Details below) 

How to contact us 

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our privacy policy, contact our office during business hours on: 

Telephone: 1300 731 324
Mail: 1-3 Smolic Court, Tullamarine VIC 3043
Email: [email protected]

 

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint. 

Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner. 

Legal 

Please read this notice with care as by using this site, you agree to be bound by its terms. 

If we decide to make changes to the notice, we will post any changes on this page. If you have any queries, please contact us. 

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We promise to respect and safeguard your personal information. We shall try to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up-to-date. We set out below how we use this information. 

We collect and use personal information to allow us to give you a quote or process your purchase of a policy. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank details and renewal date(s), as well as your credit or debit card number and expiry date. 

The information you supply may be used by Petcover Aust Pty Ltd and their agents for insurance product administration, customer research and to keep you informed by post, telephone, e-mail or other means of services or products which may be of interest to you. Where we use your personal details to tell you about other products and services, we will give you the opportunity to inform us that you do not wish your details to be used in this way.