fiftyfifty_hero

Competitions - Terms & Conditions

Please read the terms and conditions and privacy notice below.

Petcover Star Performer Competition 2022

  • Entries to the Petcover Australia Star Performer Competition 2022 are accepted by email to [email protected] .
  • The winner of the Petcover Australia Star Performer Competition 2022 will be awarded the prize of an Ultimate gift card to the value of $100 (AUD).
  • One winner will be selected for the Petcover Australia Star Performer Competition 2022 at the end of the two-week duration. The competition commences 14th November and closes 30th November. No entries will be considered after this date.
  • Winner of the Petcover Australia Star Performer Competition will be announced Dec 2nd 2022 via social media and contacted by means of entry submission.
  • For Gift Card conditions and details, visit: https://www.ultimategiftcards.com.au/help-faqs/
  • For details on image and video submissions, please refer to submission requirements above. Photos with watermarks, logo or other markings will not be accepted.
Enter Now

General Terms and Conditions

SANTA22 Terms and Conditions:

• Discount codes and/or promotional offers can be redeemed online (Do you have a promotion code?) or quoted when on a call with a Petcover customer service officer.

• Promotional Code – Petcover promotional code offers are valid only between the advertised dates. The discount or offer is only valid for NEW policy holders and for the first year of a new paid policy. The discount will not be carried over at renewal.

• Promotional codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other discounts or offers.
• Cover purchased by availing this offer is still subject to terms and conditions, eligibility criteria and excludes pre-existing conditions. Excesses, and waiting periods apply. Exclusions, limits and sub-limits may apply. Please consider the PDS and TMD available on the product page of our website, before deciding to purchase the product.
• This offer does not apply to Pet Business Insurance policies.


Competition Terms & Conditions:

Petcover may host social media, email and print offers and competitions through the year. Below are the terms and conditions for these which may also include coupons, promotion codes and discounts. You should familiarise yourself with the conditions of entry, privacy policy, and disclaimer before entering one of our contests. 

In entering a Petcover competition, you acknowledge you have read the terms and conditions and have agreed to comply with them.

  • You must be a resident in Australia and over 18 years old to enter
  • Petcover Group may randomly select winners for competitions. These include, but are not limited to; Quote Survey, Pettacular Games, Event Ticket Give-aways or other social media competitions. Petcover Group will announce the winners on the competition forum and will formally notify the selected winner by e-mail or by phone using the contact details entrant has provided.  Selection will be subject to each individual competition instruction and at the discretion of Petcover Group.
  • Images must be of high quality, with a minimum resolution of 72dpi, a resolution of 2500 pixels, and a file size of 3 MB. It is preferable to receive photo or video entries by email and from a direct source. Photos or videos that have been modified, resaved, or transferred between devices before submitting may be of lower quality, therefore unusable and may be declined as an entry to the competition.
  • Winners may be selected as per competition instructions, or by category on a weekly or monthly time frame. Prizes may be delivered via email from [email protected] or direct to your mobile number provided.
  • Each winner must then respond to the email or phone notification as instructed by Petcover Group within 28 business days. If winners do not respond to our notifications within 28 business days, then that winner will forfeit all rights and entitlement to the prize and another winner will be selected at random.
  • Petcover Group reserves the right to draw an alternative winner if we believe any winner has contravened these Terms and Conditions.
  • Competition prizes are not transferrable or redeemable for cash, policy points or insurance value.
  • Discount codes and/or promotional offers can be redeemed online (Do you have a promotion code?) or quoted when on a call with a Petcover customer service officer.
  • Promotional Code – Petcover promotional code offers are valid only between the advertised dates. The discount or offer is only valid for NEW policy holders and for the first year of a new paid policy. The discount will not be carried over at renewal.
  • Promotional codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other discounts or offers.
  • Cover purchased by availing this offer is still subject to terms and conditions, eligibility criteria and excludes pre-existing conditions. Excesses, and waiting periods apply. Exclusions, limits and sub-limits may apply. Please consider the PDS and TMD available on the product page of our website, before deciding to purchase the product.
  • Petcover Group will not be liable for any prize which is lost, delayed, or non-redeemable for reasons beyond its control. Petcover Group does not accept responsibility for network, computer, hardware, or software failure of any kind, which may affect the sending, receipt, or processing of your entry.
  • Competition entries, and winner/s agrees to the use of their name and image in any publicity or promotional material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner, or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current Australian data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.
  • Any person entering a Petcover Group competition will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions and all entries must be strictly in accordance with these terms and conditions. Any entry not in strict accordance with these terms and conditions will be deemed to be invalid and no prize will be awarded.
  • Petcover Group social media promotions or competitions are in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, or any other Social Network.
  • Your Data Controller is Petcover Australia (part of the Petcover group), 1-3 Smolic Court, Tullamarine, Australia, 3043. The personal data required to fulfil the administrative aspect of fulfilling this giveaway are: (a) customer full name (b) email.
  • The above-mentioned data is used for communication purposes (e.g. notification to the winner and receipt of prize).
  • Your personal data will be retained no longer than necessary in order to efficiently administer the giveaway or to fulfil legal obligations.
  • Data is only kept in Australasia.
  • You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner.
  • Employees of Petcover Australia and Petcover Group, their agents and members of their immediate families are not eligible to enter this giveaway.
  • Petcover Group’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into.
  • The winner may not transfer the prize to any other person.
  • No alternative prizes are available and there is no cash equivalent.
  • For the Quote Survey competition, only one entry per policy type quote (cat/dog/horse/exotic) per individual is permitted into each draw. Individuals who have completed the Survey will be entered into the prize draw each month until Petcover Australia suspends or terminates the Petcover Australia Quote Survey Monthly Prize Draw.
  • For Social media competition, you can enter as many times as you wish. Multiple entries will not increase your chance to be chosen. Winners may be randomly selected and will be at the sole discretion of Petcover Group. Petcover Group may suspend or terminate a competition at any time, unless otherwise promoted otherwise with an end date.
  • In the event of any dispute regarding the rules, results and all other matters relating to the Petcover Group competitions, the decision of Petcover Group shall be final, and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered.
  • Petcover Group reserves the right to suspend, amend or terminate Competitions or Petcover Australia’s Quote Survey terms and conditions at any time for any valid technical or commercial reason, without notification.
  • This giveaway and these terms and conditions are governed by Australian law. Petcover is the sole administrator of the policies acting on behalf of the Insurer. Petcover Aust Pty Ltd (Petcover) is a registered trademark. (ABN 97 117 476 990 AFSL No. 507143). Products sold under this trademark in Australia are sold exclusively by Petcover. The insurer for the Petcover insurance products is HDI Global Specialty SE – Australia (ABN 58 129 395 544, AFSL No. 458776).

 Privacy and Data Notice 

By entering in Petcover competitions, you are consenting to the processing of your data in the following ways: 

Petcover is committed to protecting your privacy and acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, which sets out standards for the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of personal information 

The quote survey is published and managed by Petcover Australia for the purpose of conducting market research to meet the legitimate needs of our business Petcover Australia. The data collected in this survey will be used to improve our customer quote journey experience. 

Only authorised Petcover Group staff, or a specified data processor under contract to Petcover Aust Pty Ltd will have access to your personal data and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality and store the data securely. 

Be assured that we will not sell, rent or exchange any personal data supplied by you to any third party. 

For more information about how we use your data, please see our privacy policy 

 

 Questions & Concerns 

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Petcover Australia directly at [email protected].