basic_hero

Competitions - Terms & Conditions

Please read the terms and conditions and privacy notice below

General Terms and Conditions

SANTA22 Terms and Conditions:

• Discount codes and/or promotional offers can be redeemed online (Do you have a promotion code?) or quoted when on a call with a Petcover customer service officer.

• Promotional Code – Petcover promotional code offers are valid only between the advertised dates. The discount or offer is only valid for NEW policy holders and for the first year of a new paid policy. The discount will not be carried over at renewal.

• Promotional codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other discounts or offers.

• Cover purchased by availing this offer is still subject to terms and conditions, eligibility criteria and excludes pre-existing conditions. Excesses, and waiting periods apply. Exclusions, limits and sub-limits may apply. Please consider the PDS and TMD available on the product page of our website, before deciding to purchase the product.

 

Competition Terms and Conditions:

Petcover New Zealand may host several competitions each year. Competitions are subject to Terms and Conditions of entry as listed below. You should familiarise yourself with the conditions of entry, privacy policy, and disclaimer before entering one of our contests.

In entering a Petcover competition, you acknowledge you have read the terms and conditions and have agreed to comply with them.

• You must be a resident in New Zealand and over 18 years old to enter.
• Petcover Group may randomly select winners for competitions. These include, but are not limited to; quote surveys, Pettacular Games or other social media competitions. Petcover Group will formally notify the selected winner by e-mail or by phone using the contact details entrée has provided.
• Winners may be selected as per competition instructions, by categories on a weekly or monthly time frame. Prizes are delivered via email from [email protected] or direct to your mobile number provided.
• Each winner must then respond to the email or phone notification as instructed by Petcover Group within 10 business days. If winners do not respond to our notifications within 10 business days, then that winner will forfeit all rights and entitlement to the prize and another winner will be selected at random.
• Petcover Group reserves the right to draw an alternative winner if we believe any winner has contravened these Terms and Conditions.
• Prizes for the Quote Survey Monthly Draw will be awarded as Countdown E-Gift card to the value of $50NZD. The prize is not transferrable or redeemable for cash, policy points or insurance value.
• Petcover Group will not be liable for any prize which is lost, delayed, or non-redeemable for reasons beyond its control. Petcover Group does not accept responsibility for network, computer, hardware, or software failure of any kind, which may affect the sending, receipt, or processing of your entry.
• The winner agrees to the use of their name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner, or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current New Zealand data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.
• Any person entering a Petcover Group competition will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions and all entries must be strictly in accordance with these terms and conditions. Any entry not in strict accordance with these terms and conditions will be deemed to be invalid and no prize will be awarded.
• Petcover Group social media promotions or competitions are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Petcover and not to any other party.
• Your Data Controller is Petcover New Zealand (part of the Petcover Group), 101d Station Road, Penrose, Auckland, 1061. The personal data required to fulfil the administrative aspect of fulfilling this giveaway are: (a) customer full name (b) email.
• The above-mentioned data is used for communication purposes (e.g. notification to the winner and receipt of prize).
• Your personal data will be retained no longer than necessary in order to efficiently administer the giveaway or to fulfil legal obligations.
• Data is stored in Australasia only.
• You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner.
• Employees of Petcover New Zealand and Petcover Group, their agents and members of their immediate families are not eligible to enter this giveaway.
• Petcover Group’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into.
• The winner may not transfer the prize to any other person.
• No alternative prizes are available and there is no cash equivalent.
• For the Quote Survey competition, only one entry per policy type quote (cat/dog/horse) per individual is permitted into each draw. Individuals who have completed the Survey will be entered into the prize draw each month until Petcover New Zealand suspends or terminates the Petcover New Zealand Quote Survey Monthly Prize Draw.
• For Social media competitions, you can enter as many times as you wish. Multiple entries will not increase your chance to be chosen. Winners will be selected at the discretion of Petcover Group. Petcover Group may suspend or terminate a competition at any time, unless otherwise promoted otherwise with an end date.
• In the event of any dispute regarding the rules, results and all other matters relating to the Petcover Group competitions, the decision of Petcover Group shall be final and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered into.
• Petcover Group reserves the right to suspend or terminate Competitions or Petcover New Zealand’s Quote Survey Monthly Prize Draw terms and conditions at any time for any valid technical or commercial reason, without notification.
• This giveaway and these terms and conditions are governed by New Zealand law. Petcover is the sole administrator of the policies acting on behalf of the Insurer. Petcover NZ Limited (Petcover) is a registered trademark. (FSP614229). The Insurer for the Petcover insurance products is HDI Global Specialty SE – New Zealand, who is licensed to carry out insurance business in New Zealand in accordance with the Insurance (Prudential Supervision) Act 2010 and is registered as a financial service provider on the Financial Service Providers Register (FSP 774050).

Privacy and Data Notice
By entering in Petcover competitions, you are consenting to the processing of your data in the following ways:
• Petcover is committed to protecting your privacy and acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, which sets out standards for the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of personal information.
• The survey is published and managed by Petcover NZ Limited for the purpose of conducting market research to meet the legitimate needs of our business Petcover New Zealand. The data collected in this survey will be used to improve our customer quote journey experience.
Only authorised Petcover New Zealand staff, or a specified data processor under contract to Petcover NZ Limited will have access to your personal data and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality and store the data securely.
• Be assured that we will not sell, rent or exchange any personal data supplied by you to any third party.
• For more information about how we use your data, please see our privacy policy

Questions & Concerns
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Petcover New Zealand directly at [email protected].